Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   2015 HOF Voting  -  Updated the 2015 Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame section.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Fred Johnson | Profile and Statistics

Fred Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1939
Biography Data
Positions: P-27
Proper Name: Frederick Edward Johnson
Nickname(s): Deacon, Cactus
Born: March 10, 1894
Place Tolar, Texas
Death June 14, 1973
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 27,1922 (28.201)
TBC Player ID:13365
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
78 68 49 51


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny128024.0022100018.020883180001.1710.001.500.504.008.00
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129204.2432101017.011882750001.065.821.063.712.650.71
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB16sla44375.61176309369.0915043727243001.7111.870.913.523.130.89
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB16sla45016.4352102014.02312100920002.2914.790.005.791.290.22
MLB Totals (4 seasons)5105.2627126012311814578691244393001.6011.060.923.362.970.89
MLB: Average per 162 Games9175.2647211002152062531361202177685001.6011.060.923.362.970.89
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)385.7522840113831146253736263001.8112.360.763.902.820.72
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)224.115420103531161658130001.117.971.292.063.341.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p2824000000000301 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p2936000000000400 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB16slap441725260003000201 .240.240.240480.000.000.261----626
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB16slap45540000000000010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)2739260003000900300.154.154.154308.000.000.200----642
MLB: Average per 162 Games16223412360001800054001800.154.154.154308.000.000.200----36252
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)2229260003000200200.207.207.207414.000.000.222----631
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)510000000000700100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922New York GiantsNLMLBP21813001.0002.0018.00
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLBP31709011.0004.7627.00
 
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLBP17690731.7000.913.71
 
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBP51407001.0004.5012.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2711812632.9002.069.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.