Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Fred Baczewski | Profile and Statistics

Fred Baczewski

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1955
Biography Data
Positions: P-63
Proper Name: Frederick John Baczewski
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: May 15, 1926
Place St. Paul, Minnesota
Death November 14, 1976
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Humboldt (St. Paul,MN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1953 (26.346)
TBC Player ID:8353
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
60 46 54 54


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fred Baczewski player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1953Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn27006.30002010.020971630002.6018.000.905.402.700.50
1953 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cin271143.4510141138.112556531352581001.288.130.853.383.771.12
1954Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cin28665.264120130.015982762253431001.6311.011.523.672.980.81
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cin290018.0000001.02222000002.0018.0018.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (3 seasons)17104.45634014281279306149138381111042001.499.871.233.583.350.94
MLB: Average per 162 Games1174.454226915118420298912573691001.499.871.233.583.350.94
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)17104.38544014261269286140131371051012001.459.571.243.513.380.96
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)006.309000201020971630002.6018.000.905.402.700.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953Chicago CubsNLMLB31chnp272
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----13
1953Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cinp2745
*Loading* (click to close)
48
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
2001
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
0.178.196.244440.067.089.23314.0045.01149
1954Cincinnati RedsNLMLB46cinp2842
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
06
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.071.093.071164.000.024.13019.00--349
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)6289512001200234001001.135.154.169323.034.056.20417.0089.015101
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622331331003500589002603.135.154.169323.034.056.20417.0089.039264
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)538751100120023300901.126.146.161307.034.057.18916.5087.01498
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)92010000000100100.500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1953Chicago CubsNLMLBP9101111.6671.802.00
1953Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2413841231.8421.046.00
 
1954Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP29130121611.9661.948.69
 
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP63279172953.9021.486.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.