2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Frankie Frisch | Profile and Statistics

Frankie Frisch AS-3AW-1HOFWS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1937


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed89Power60Contact45XBH51RBIs53Runs70Hitting79Durability80Team.579Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1762, 3B-459, SS-75
Proper Name: Frank Francis Frisch
Nickname(s): The Fordham Flash
Born: September 9, 1898 (117.353)
Place Bronx, New York
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Fordham Prep (Bronx,NY)
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:11613
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frankie Frisch player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921New York GiantsWorld Series830590101304300000.300.382.36774911
1922New York GiantsWorld Series517381002101000000.471.500.52910299
1923New York GiantsWorld Series6252100101000000000.400.400.48088012
1924New York GiantsWorld Series7301104100104100000.333.412.53394516
1928St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series413130001202200000.231.333.2315643
1930St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series624052000100000000.208.208.2925007
1931St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series727272001101200000.259.286.3336199
1934St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series731261004000100000.194.194.2264207
Totals:World Series5019716581030109012900000.294.335.37671174
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919New York GiantsNLMLB2B29 829257.972--54.00
1919New York GiantsNLMLB3B20 183810.982--25.20
1919New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 2410.857--54.00
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLB3B109 1042511223.967--29.31
1920New York GiantsNLMLBSS2 25001.000--31.50
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLB2B61 1472181436.963--53.85
1921New York GiantsNLMLB3B93 792001916.936--27.00
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLB2B85 1762881240.975--49.13
1922New York GiantsNLMLB3B53 521171012.944--28.70
1922New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLB2B135 3074512180.973--50.53
1923New York GiantsNLMLB3B17 204213.984--32.82
 
1924New York GiantsNLMLB2B143 39153727101.972--58.41
1924New York GiantsNLMLB3B2 76031.000--58.50
1924New York GiantsNLMLBSS10 1014011.000--21.60
 
1925New York GiantsNLMLB2B42 1051621220.957--57.21
1925New York GiantsNLMLB3B46 3797104.931--26.22
1925New York GiantsNLMLBSS39 731341521.932--47.77
 
1926New York GiantsNLMLB2B127 2614711969.975--51.87
1926New York GiantsNLMLB3B7 91522.923--30.86
 
1927St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B153 39664122104.979--61.00
1927St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 02001.000--18.00
 
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B139 3834742180.976--55.49
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B121 2953742166.970--49.76
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B13 93311.977--29.08
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
 
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B123 3074732593.969--57.07
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B10 82023.933--25.20
 
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B129 2904241993.974--49.81
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B75 2142501453.971--55.68
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B37 3859051.000--23.59
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS4 51022.882--33.75
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B132 3713781471.982--51.07
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS15 243545.937--35.40
 
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B115 2943511574.977--50.48
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B25 313756.932--24.48
 
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B88 193252848.982--45.51
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B5 6620.857--21.60
 
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B60 1241761127.965--45.00
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B22 351635.944--20.86
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 0210.667--18.00
 
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B5 1214001.000--46.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B17620434860262801062.974--52.99
 MLB3B45904539376883.953--27.25
 MLBSS7501172072329.934--38.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.