TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frankie Crosetti | Profile and Statistics

Frankie Crosetti AS-2WS-6

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power62Contact56XBH59RBIs61Runs61Hitting50Durability65Team.624Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1516, 3B-131, 2B-11
Proper Name: Frank Peter Joseph Crosetti
Nickname(s): Crow
Born: October 4, 1910
Place San Francisco, California
Death February 11, 2002 (91.130)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lowell (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1932 (21.190)
TBC Player ID:10340
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frankie Crosetti player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932New York YankeesALMLB5nyass21   116398479620955732515157   .241.335.374709.133.264.2661.0079.6149461
1933New York YankeesALMLB5nyass22   1364517111420596041554025   .253.337.379716.126.255.2610.7350.1171513
1934New York YankeesALMLB5nyass23   1385548514722101167566158512   .265.344.401745.135.244.2800.9550.4222632
1935New York YankeesALMLB5nyass24   87305497817685031412741   .256.351.430781.174.315.2590.6638.1131351
1936New York YankeesALMLB5nyass25   15163213718235715781879083126   .288.387.437824.149.309.3130.9242.1276740
1937New York YankeesALMLB1nyass26   1496111271432951149137861051212   .234.340.352692.118.268.2671.2255.5215721
1938New York YankeesALMLB1nyass27   157631113166353955271210697155   .263.382.371753.108.300.2990.9270.1234757
1939New York YankeesALMLB1nyass28   1526561091532551056117658113911.233.315.332647.099.204.2531.2565.6218743
1940New York YankeesALMLB1nyass29   14554684106234431148727710517.194.299.273572.079.222.2191.07136.5149633
1941New York YankeesALMLB1nyass30   50148133322122021814306.223.320.284604.061.169.2410.78148.042169
1942New York YankeesALMLB1nya3b31   74285506955423113131935.242.335.337672.095.204.2601.0071.396328
1943New York YankeesALMLB1nyass32   95348368181220443647747.233.317.279596.046.149.2641.31174.097395
1944New York YankeesALMLB1nyass33   551972047425303011216610.239.299.355654.117.188.2461.9139.470220
1945New York YankeesALMLB2nyass34   1304415710512044871596510143.238.341.293634.054.202.2721.10110.3129524
1946New York YankeesALMLB2nyass35   285941730030382110.288.382.339721.051.136.2980.25--2069
1947New York YankeesALMLB2nyass-2b36   310000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1948New York YankeesALMLB2nya2b-ss37   17144401000020000.286.375.429804.143.286.2860.00--616
MLB Totals (17 Seasons)1683627710061541260659864911362792799114090059.245.341.354695.109.243.2681.0164.122257273
MLB: Average per 162 Games162604971482569621167677110906.245.341.354695.109.243.2681.0164.1214700
New York Yankees (17 seasons)1683627710061541260659864911362792799114090059.245.341.354695.109.243.2681.0164.122257273
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1932New York YankeesWorld Series415221000002300000.133.235.2004353
1936New York YankeesWorld Series626572003003500000.269.345.3466919
1937New York YankeesWorld Series521210000003200000.048.167.0482151
1938New York YankeesWorld Series416142116002400000.250.333.687102011
1939New York YankeesWorld Series416210001002200000.062.167.0622291
1942New York YankeesWorld Series13000000000100000.000.000.00000
1943New York YankeesWorld Series518450001102300000.278.350.2786285
Totals:World Series2911516205111110142000000.174.264.26152530
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932New York YankeesALMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1932New York YankeesALMLB3B33 314442.949--20.45
1932New York YankeesALMLBSS84 1552162549.937--39.75
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBSS133 2453844358.936--42.56
 
1934New York YankeesALMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1934New York YankeesALMLB3B23 203342.930--20.74
1934New York YankeesALMLBSS119 2423563577.945--45.23
 
1935New York YankeesALMLBSS87 1532611642.963--42.83
 
1936New York YankeesALMLBSS151 3204634395.948--46.67
 
1937New York YankeesALMLBSS147 3134674386.948--47.76
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBSS157 35250647120.948--49.18
 
1939New York YankeesALMLBSS152 32346026118.968--46.36
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBSS145 2463963173.954--39.85
 
1941New York YankeesALMLB3B13 142425.950--26.31
1941New York YankeesALMLBSS32 80891020.944--47.53
 
1942New York YankeesALMLB2B2 34001.000--31.50
1942New York YankeesALMLB3B62 70105914.951--25.40
1942New York YankeesALMLBSS8 2230311.945--58.50
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBSS90 1942602658.946--45.40
 
1944New York YankeesALMLBSS55 1151501133.960--43.36
 
1945New York YankeesALMLBSS126 2643803786.946--46.00
 
1946New York YankeesALMLBSS24 3262615.940--35.25
 
1947New York YankeesALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1947New York YankeesALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1948New York YankeesALMLB2B6 12011.000--4.50
1948New York YankeesALMLBSS5 54031.000--16.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B11066011.000--9.82
  MLB3B13101352061923.947--23.43
  MLBSS1516030614484402944.949--44.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.