"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Frank Reiber | Profile and Statistics

Frank Reiber

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1936
Biography Data
Positions: C-28, OF-1
Proper Name: Frank Bernard Reiber
Nickname(s): Tubby
Born: September 19, 1909
Place Huntington, West Virginia
Death December 26, 2002
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 169 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central (Detroit,MI)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1933 (23.206)
TBC Player ID:17009
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Reiber player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1933Detroit TigersALMLB9detc23 1318350113002300 .278.350.556906.278.389.2861.5018.01020
1934Detroit TigersALMLB21det24 31000000002000 .000.667.000667.0002.000.0000.00--03
1935Detroit TigersALMLB21detc25 811330001003300 .273.429.273702.000.273.3751.00--314
1936Detroit TigersALMLB21detc26 20557152015015701 .273.333.364697.091.164.2981.4055.02061
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)44851323212901121300100.271.361.388749.118.247.3001.0842.53398
MLB: Average per 162 Games16231348857473304444800400.271.361.388749.118.247.3001.0842.5122361
Detroit Tigers (4 seasons)44851323212901121300100.271.361.388749.118.247.3001.0842.53398
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Detroit TigersALMLBC6 13010.929--19.50
1935Detroit TigersALMLBC5 100011.000--18.00
1936Detroit TigersALMLBC17 47710.982--28.59
1936Detroit TigersALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC28070721.975--24.75

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.