Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Frank Lary >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank Lary AS-2AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1965
Biography Data
Positions: P-350
Proper Name: Frank Strong Lary
Nickname(s): Mule, Yankee Killer
Born: April 10, 1930 (85.143)
Place Northport, Alabama
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Tuscaloosa County (Northport,AL)
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1954 (24.157)
TBC Player ID:14132
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, MLN, NYN, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Al Lary

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
85 54 71 57
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Lary player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by White Sox.
    Traded by Mets to White Sox for Jimmie Schaffer.
    Purchased by Mets from Braves.
    Traded by Mets to Braves for Dennis Ribant and Cash.
    Purchased by Mets from Tigers.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Tigers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.