Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Frank Lary >>

Frank Lary AS-2AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1965
Biography Data
Positions: P-350
Proper Name: Frank Strong Lary
Nickname(s): Mule, Yankee Killer
Born: April 10, 1930 (85.141)
Place Northport, Alabama
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Tuscaloosa County (Northport,AL)
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1954 (24.157)
TBC Player ID:14132
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, MLN, NYN, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Al Lary

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
85 54 71 57
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Lary player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Frank Lary
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    DETNYAL 0-11 vs NYA   12000100005000--10-01st career game
    DETCLEL 2-4 vs CLE   20000150007000--20-0Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    DETCLEW 6-4 @CLEW  984316110038000--51-11st career win
    DETBOSW 6-0 vs BOSWSHO960003300035000--228-10Complete game/Shutout
    DETWS1W 3-0 @WS1WSHO920001000028000--2611-11Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    DETBOSW 5-4 @BOSSv  10000000003000--3613-131st career save
    DETCLEW 1-0 @CLEWSHO960004600037000--6926-27Complete game/Shutout
    DETWS1W 12-0 vs WS1WSHO920004500032000--7631-28Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    DETCLEW 11-1 vs CLEWCG921106300136000--7934-282-hitter
    DETCLEW 7-0 vs CLEWSHO980001600036000--8236-29Complete game/Shutout
    DETBALW 4-0 vs BALWSHO940000300029000--11342-43Complete game/Shutout
    DETNYAW 1-0 vs NYAWSHO960000300132000--13554-49Complete game/Shutout
    DETCHAL 0-1 vs CHALCG921102510030000--15360-572-hitter
    DETNYAW 4-2 vs NYAWCG932103400032000--15662-583-hitter
    DETKC1W 4-0 vs KC1WSHO950000700032000--17571-63Complete game/Shutout
    DETNYAW 1-0 vs NYAWSHO1080001700037000--18174-66Complete game/Shutout
    DETWS1W 1-0 @WS1WSHO1150001700138000--19681-71Complete game/Shutout
    DETCLEL 4-6 vs CLEL  885300401235000--20083-73200th career game
    DETBALW 2-0 @BALWSHO930003700033000--20284-74Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    DETCHAW 7-0 vs CHAWSHO910002500130000--23095-84Complete game/Shutout, 1-hitter
    DETBALW 10-4 @BALW  964401510034000--237100-85100th career win
    DETLAAW 1-0 vs LAAWSHO9300021000033000--248107-8810 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    DETBALW 2-0 vs BALWSHO940002500133000--256111-90Complete game/Shutout
    DETWS2W 5-0 vs WS2WSHO960001500035000--275119-97Complete game/Shutout
    DETLAAW 8-2 @LAAW  942202500135000--288120-1021000th career strikeout
    DETBALL 1-2 vs BALLCG932215510033000--297123-1083-hitter
    NYNHOUW 3-0 vs HOUWSHO920001300130000--317125-113Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Frank Lary
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    DETNYAL 0-11 vs NYA000000000000000011st career game
    DETWS1W 3-2 vs WS1412100100020000061st career hit, 1st career RBI
    DETKC1L 1-2 vs KC13110011000200000381st career home run
    DETNYAW 6-2 vs NYA4000000000400000734 strikeouts
    DETCLEW 11-4 @CLE50000000004000002234 strikeouts

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.