"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Frank Lary >>

Frank Lary AS-2AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1965
Biography Data
Positions: P-350
Proper Name: Frank Strong Lary
Nickname(s): Mule, Yankee Killer
Born: April 10, 1930 (85.230)
Place Northport, Alabama
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Tuscaloosa County (Northport,AL)
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1954 (24.157)
TBC Player ID:14132
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, MLN, NYN, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Al Lary

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Lary player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Frank Lary
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1961MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.