Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Frank Hiller | Profile and Statistics

Frank Hiller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1953
Biography Data
Positions: P-138
Proper Name: Frank Walter Hiller
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: July 13, 1920
Place Newark, New Jersey
Death January 8, 1987
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Irvington (Irvington,NJ)
College: Lafayette College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 25,1946 (25.316)
TBC Player ID:12821
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHN, CIN, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
84 59 80 58


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Hiller player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1946New York YankeesALMLB16,38nya25024.7631001011.113762640101.6810.321.594.763.180.67
1948New York YankeesALMLB39nya27524.04225105062.1592928830250001.438.521.164.333.610.83
1949New York YankeesALMLB39nya28025.874000217.29550730002.0910.570.008.223.520.43
1950Chicago CubsNLMLB30,45chn291253.5392111153.015368601632552201.219.000.941.883.241.72
1951Chicago CubsNLMLB30chn306124.846211141.114783761731503101.269.361.081.973.181.61
1952Cincinnati RedsNLMLB41cin31584.636141124.11296764737500101.349.340.512.683.621.35
1953New York GiantsNLMLB42ny132216.150010033.2432923615101101.7211.501.604.012.670.67
MLB Totals (7 seasons)30324.4213860225344534553288262561581976601.339.320.942.663.321.25
MLB: Average per 162 Games10114.4247218212118319099901954682201.339.320.942.663.321.25
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)18174.16623815412229430015113633631055301.239.181.011.933.211.67
New York Yankees (3 seasons)564.332961081818141391043320101.539.001.114.783.560.74
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)584.65281561411241296764737500101.349.360.512.693.631.35
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)216.091910010034432923615101101.7111.381.593.972.650.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946New York YankeesALMLB16
38
nyap25340100000000010.250.250.250500.000.000.250----15
1948New York YankeesALMLB39nyap2722161610040002010.375.375.438812.063.063.429----717
1949New York YankeesALMLB39nyap28420100000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
1950Chicago CubsNLMLB30
45
chnp2944
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
000101
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.114.133.114247.000.023.1357.00--549
1951Chicago CubsNLMLB30chnp3048
*Loading* (click to close)
46
*Loading* (click to close)
0002101
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.125.143.125268.000.042.1549.00--650
1952Cincinnati RedsNLMLB41cinp3130
*Loading* (click to close)
35
*Loading* (click to close)
0002015
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
0.167.286.167453.000.133.2271.60--542
1953New York GiantsNLMLB42ny1p324
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----24
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)1391481026100911726001402.176.213.182395.007.054.2133.71--27169
MLB: Average per 162 Games16217212301001011830001602.176.213.182395.007.054.2133.71--31197
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)629261100031021600502.120.138.120258.000.033.1458.00--1199
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)2930350002015800700.167.286.167453.000.133.2271.60--542
New York Yankees (3 seasons)2922181004000200200.364.364.409773.045.045.400----924
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)194020000000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----24
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946New York YankeesALMLBP31102001.0001.646.00
 
1948New York YankeesALMLBP2262311001.0002.035.73
 
1949New York YankeesALMLBP4701001.0001.292.25
 
1950Chicago CubsNLMLBP38153142910.9772.5310.18
 
1951Chicago CubsNLMLBP24141133012.9772.7416.13
 
1952Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2812492510.9712.4710.93
 
1953New York GiantsNLMLBP193351020.8824.097.11
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1385314410852.9682.589.91

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.