"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Frank Grube | Profile and Statistics

Frank Grube

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1941
Biography Data
Positions: C-373
Proper Name: Franklin Thomas Grube
Nickname(s): Hans
Born: January 7, 1905
Place Easton, Pennsylvania
Death July 2, 1945
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Lafayette College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 12,1931 (26.125)
TBC Player ID:12224
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Grube player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1931Chicago White SoxALMLB9chac26 88265295813212422222221 .219.284.294578.075.158.2361.00265.078290
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB1chac27 93277367816203161331326 .282.362.354716.072.209.2950.39--98318
1933Chicago White SoxALMLB14chac28 85256235913002311382024 .230.334.281615.051.199.2500.53--72300
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB9slac29 651702249100011212411100.288.379.347726.059.206.3080.46--59195
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB9slac30 36321000000100 .333.333.500833.167.167.400----36
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB35chac30 919172006003200 .368.455.474929.105.263.4120.67--922
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB35chac31 3393615210111091503 .161.235.204439.043.151.1921.67--19105
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB6slac36 18391620010024030.154.195.205400.051.103.1712.00--844
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)3941125121274595110712513188701700.244.326.308634.064.187.2640.671,125.03461280
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624635011324204452543630700.244.326.308634.064.187.2640.671,125.0142526
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)3089109521746519510410572601400.238.321.303624.065.187.2580.69910.02761035
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)86215265713001221261610300.265.347.326673.060.186.2860.62--70245
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBC81 2485073.977--33.11
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBC92 30355165.957--35.02
1933Chicago White SoxALMLBC83 2664455.984--33.61
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBC55 1862184.963--33.87
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBC9 28620.944--34.00
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBC3 80001.000--24.00
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBC32 891912.991--30.38
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLBC18 451331.951--29.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC373011732084220.970--33.32

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.