2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Frank Gabler | Profile and Statistics

Frank Gabler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1938


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts38Walks64Hittable32SO/BB56vsPower32Hitting74Durability50Team.565Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-113
Proper Name: Frank Harold Gabler
Nickname(s): The Great Gabbo
Born: November 6, 1911
Place East Highlands, California
Death November 1, 1967 (55.361)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1935 (23.165)
TBC Player ID:11653
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Gabler player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935New York GiantsNLMLB23ny123 215.702610013060.0794338620242001.6511.850.903.003.601.20
1936New York GiantsNLMLB19ny124 983.12431450216161.217062561134461001.269.460.611.892.561.35
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn25 475.09199217276.0844543716191001.329.950.831.892.251.19
1937 New York GiantsNLMLB19ny125 0010.006000409.02014101231002.4420.001.002.003.001.50
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn26 0081.001000000.133301000012.0081.000.0027.000.000.00
1938 Chicago White SoxALMLB26,45cha26 179.09187309069.110174701234172001.9513.111.564.412.210.50
MLB Totals (4 seasons)16235.2711331101548376457241220371071097001.5010.940.892.562.611.02
MLB: Average per 162 Games8115.275315502641782161141041751513001.5010.940.892.562.611.02
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)1194.057515503862312691191041856734001.4110.480.702.182.841.30
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)179.1318730906910174701234172001.9613.171.574.432.220.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1936New York GiantsWorld Series007.2020 05744002.2012.600.007.200.00
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936New York GiantsWorld Series20000000001000000.0001.000.00010000
Totals:World Series20000000001000000.0001.000.00010000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935New York GiantsNLMLBP266031310.9412.405.54
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBP4316153114.9732.017.53
 
1937Boston BeesNLMLBP197661511.9552.499.95
1937New York GiantsNLMLBP6902001.0002.003.00
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
1938Chicago White SoxALMLBP186929011.0001.435.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP113375167036.9662.066.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.