2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Croucher | Profile and Statistics

Frank Croucher

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed37Power37Contact48XBH29RBIs51Runs34Hitting51Durability48Team.502Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-255, 2B-28, 3B-1
Proper Name: Frank Donald Croucher
Nickname(s): Dingle
Born: July 23, 1914
Place San Antonio, Texas
Death May 21, 1980 (65.302)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1939 (24.269)
TBC Player ID:10349
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Croucher player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Detroit TigersALMLB2B3 5813.929--39.00
1939Detroit TigersALMLBSS93 1392562847.934--38.23
 
1940Detroit TigersALMLB2B7 42011.000--7.71
1940Detroit TigersALMLB3B1 2120.600--27.00
1940Detroit TigersALMLBSS26 172732.936--15.23
 
1941Detroit TigersALMLBSS136 2703614485.935--41.76
 
1942Washington Senators IALMLB2B18 356059.950--47.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2804470613.950--36.64
 MLB3B102120.600--27.00
 MLBSS255042664475134.934--37.76

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.