Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Carswell | Profile and Statistics

Frank Carswell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1953
Biography Data
Positions: OF-3
Proper Name: Frank Willis Carswell
Nickname(s): Tex, Wheels
Born: November 6, 1919
Place Palestine, Texas
Death October 21, 1998
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Davis (Houston,TX)
College: Rice University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1953 (33.163)
TBC Player ID:9686
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Carswell player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953Detroit TigersALMLB22detof3315
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
0002003
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000.267.389.267656.000.200.2860.33--418
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1615240002003100000.267.389.267656.000.200.2860.33--418
MLB: Average per 162 Games16215220410002000301000000.267.389.267656.000.200.2860.33--41182
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)1615240002003100000.267.389.267656.000.200.2860.33--418
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1953Detroit TigersALMLBOF3 10001.000--3.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF3010001.000--3.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.