Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Frank Biscan | Profile and Statistics

Frank Biscan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-74
Proper Name: Frank Stephen Biscan
Nickname(s): Porky
Born: March 13, 1920
Place Mount Olive, Illinois
Death May 22, 1959
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Mount Olive (Mount Olive,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 3,1942 (22.051)
TBC Player ID:8835
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
38 82 31 95
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Biscan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB27sla22 012.33110006127.01387111101000.894.330.333.673.330.91
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB10sla26 115.16160005122.228131302290002.2111.120.008.743.570.41
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB19sla28 676.114741022298.21297867371456002.0311.770.276.484.100.63
MLB Totals (3 seasons)795.297441033414817099874104647001.8510.340.246.323.890.62
MLB: Average per 162 Games685.29653102931291488676391566001.8510.340.246.323.890.62
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)795.297441033414817099874104647001.8510.340.246.323.890.62
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB27slap22 1160000000002100.000.143.000143.000.000.000----07
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB10slap26 1631000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB19slap28 47263520020047000.192.300.269569.077.231.2631.75--730
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)7435452002004910000.143.250.200450.057.171.1922.25--740
MLB: Average per 162 Games1627791140040092020000.143.250.200450.057.171.1922.25--1588
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)7435452002004910000.143.250.200450.057.171.1922.25--740
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBP112716001.0002.335.73
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBP162203001.0001.231.69
 
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLBP479832032.8852.114.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP7414742932.9172.024.01

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.