Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Foster Edwards | Profile and Statistics

Foster Edwards

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1930
Biography Data
Positions: P-56
Proper Name: Foster Hamilton Edwards
Nickname(s): Eddie
Born: September 1, 1903
Place Holstein, Iowa
Death January 4, 1980
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Dartmouth College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1925 (21.305)
TBC Player ID:11065
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, NYA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
54 94 62 90
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Foster Edwards player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn21 009.001000102.06520110003.5027.000.004.504.501.00
1926Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn22 200.7233100025.0204201340001.327.200.004.681.440.31
1927Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn23 284.9929111011092.0955951245372001.529.290.204.403.620.82
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn24 215.662132010049.1673631223171001.8212.220.364.203.100.74
1930New York YankeesALMLB34nya26 0021.602000101.25440211004.2027.000.0010.805.400.50
MLB Totals (5 seasons)694.7656174023017019310890484604001.6310.220.214.453.180.71
MLB: Average per 162 Games684.7652164021015818010184478564001.6310.220.214.453.180.71
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)694.6154174022016818810486482593001.6110.070.214.393.160.72
New York Yankees (1 seasons)0018.0020001025440211003.5022.500.009.004.500.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1926Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp22 3900000000400 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----09
1927Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp23 332231100001504 .045.087.091178.045.091.0595.00--227
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp24 211111000200402 .091.091.091182.000.000.143----113
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)57424210020011300600.048.070.071141.024.048.06913.00--349
MLB: Average per 162 Games162119116300600337001700.048.070.071141.024.048.06913.00--9139
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)57424210020011300600.048.070.071141.024.048.06913.00--349
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston BravesNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1926Boston BravesNLMLBP32525011.0002.5221.00
 
1927Boston BravesNLMLBP299211721.9001.765.59
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLBP2149310011.0002.395.57
 
1930New York YankeesALMLBP210000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP5616963223.9502.026.11

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.