"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Floyd Stromme | Profile and Statistics

Floyd Stromme

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1939
Biography Data
Positions: P-5
Proper Name: Floyd Marvin Stromme
Nickname(s): Rock
Born: August 1, 1916
Place Copperstown, North Dakota
Death February 7, 1993
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Northwestern University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 5,1939 (22.338)
TBC Player ID:18551
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Floyd Stromme player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB31cle22014.8550002013.0138711341002.009.000.699.002.770.31
MLB Totals (1 seasons)014.8550002013138711341002.009.000.699.002.770.31
MLB: Average per 162 Games0144.856800027017717710995141775414002.009.000.699.002.770.31
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)014.8550002013138711341002.009.000.699.002.770.31
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB31clep22530100000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)53010000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
MLB: Average per 162 Games162970320000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----3297
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)53010000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBP5130210.6671.383.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP5130210.6671.383.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.