"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Floyd Newkirk | Profile and Statistics

Floyd Newkirk

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1934
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: Floyd Elmo Newkirk
Nickname(s): Three Finger
Born: July 16, 1908
Place Norris City, Illinois
Death April 15, 1976
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 21,1934 (26.036)
TBC Player ID:15942
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Brother of Joel Newkirk

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Floyd Newkirk player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1934New York YankeesALMLB20nya25 000.001000101.01000100002.
MLB Totals (1 seasons)000.0010001011000100002.
MLB: Average per 162 Games000.006800068068680006800002.
New York Yankees (1 seasons)000.0010001011000100002.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934New York YankeesALMLBP1102001.00018.0018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1102001.00018.0018.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.