Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Felipe Montemayor | Profile and Statistics

Felipe Montemayor

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1955
Biography Data
Positions: OF-40
Proper Name: Felipe Angel Montemayor
Nickname(s): Monty
Born: February 7, 1930 (85.110)
Place Monterrey, Mexico
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1953 (23.066)
TBC Player ID:15551
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Felipe Montemayor player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB14pitof2355
*Loading* (click to close)
56
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
002004
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.109.210.182392.073.145.1433.25--1062
1955Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB14pitof2595
*Loading* (click to close)
1020
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
81018
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
.211.342.347689.137.337.2611.3347.533114
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)6415015265321010223742003.173.295.287582.113.267.2161.6875.043176
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623803866138525305694105008.173.295.287582.113.267.2161.6875.0109446
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)6415015265321010223742003.173.295.287582.113.267.2161.6875.043176
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1953Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF12 292001.000--23.25
 
1955Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF28 44020.957--14.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF40073220.974--16.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.