Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Estel Crabtree | Profile and Statistics

Estel Crabtree

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed55Power60Contact57XBH51RBIs60Runs47Hitting73Durability40Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-337, 3B-5, 1B-4
Proper Name: Estel Crayton Crabtree
Nickname(s): Crabby
Born: August 19, 1903
Place Crabtree, Ohio
Death January 4, 1967 (63.138)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1929 (25.243)
TBC Player ID:10275
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Estel Crabtree player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin25   1100000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof27   1174437011912124373233337   .269.309.377686.108.167.2831.43110.8167476
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3cinof28   1084023811014923522326210   .274.316.368684.095.157.2891.13201.0148437
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27slnof29   2334693003123000.265.306.353659.088.176.2901.50--1236
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB11slnof37   7716727576352812624323.341.439.503942.162.323.3770.9233.484198
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB11sln38   109132002013000.333.400.556956.222.333.5003.00--510
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3cinof39   952542570120226125172412.276.345.346691.071.173.2890.68127.088285
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3cinof40   5898728410110133005.286.369.347716.061.194.2950.23--34111
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)48914081743965325131428011310910023020.281.339.382721.101.187.2980.96108.35381554
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624665813118844730373630807.281.339.382721.101.187.2980.96108.3178515
Cincinnati Reds (5 seasons)3791198140327422281096084797021017.273.324.365689.092.167.2870.94149.84371310
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)110210346911353320293030203.329.417.481898.152.300.3661.0342.0101244
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B2 191021.000--90.00
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B4 61041.800--36.00
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF101 2401976.974--23.08
 
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF95 288933.990--28.14
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF7 18010.947--23.14
 
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 02001.000--18.00
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF50 712001.000--13.14
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF65 135492.939--19.25
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B2 30011.000--13.50
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF19 261001.000--12.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B40221031.000--51.75
  MLB3B5061241.818--32.40
  MLBOF3370778352011.976--21.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me