2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Eric Tipton | Profile and Statistics

Eric Tipton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power72Contact46XBH72RBIs55Runs44Hitting60Durability47Team.453Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-456
Proper Name: Eric Gordon Tipton
Nickname(s): Dukie, Blue Devil
Born: April 20, 1915
Place Petersburg, Virginia
Death August 29, 2001 (86.131)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Petersburg (Petersburg,VA)
College: Duke University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 9,1939 (24.050)
TBC Player ID:18924
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eric Tipton player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF34 65040.942--17.21
 
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF2 30001.000--13.50
 
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF58 126330.977--20.02
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF139 298852.984--19.81
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF139 329861.983--21.82
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF83 192261.970--21.04
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF4560101521244.977--20.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.