Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Elmer Miller | Profile and Statistics

Elmer Miller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1929
Biography Data
Positions: P-8, OF-4
Proper Name: Elmer Joseph Miller
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: April 17, 1903
Place Detroit, Michigan
Death January 8, 1987
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 189 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 21,1929 (26.065)
TBC Player ID:15397
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Elmer Miller player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi260111.1282002011.112181412151002.919.530.7916.683.970.24
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0111.458200201112181412151003.009.820.8217.184.090.24
MLB: Average per 162 Games0711.455414001407582122957143347003.009.820.8217.184.090.24
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)0111.458200201112181412151003.009.820.8217.184.090.24
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip26313839101401500 .237.256.342598.105.132.2505.0038.01339
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)3138391014001500000.237.256.342598.105.132.2505.0038.01339
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621991647505210052600000.237.256.342598.105.132.2505.0038.068204
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)3138391014001500000.237.256.342598.105.132.2505.0038.01339
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF4 103001.000--29.25
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP8111210.7502.453.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF40103001.000--29.25
 MLBP8111210.7502.453.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.