Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Elmer Burkart | Profile and Statistics

Elmer Burkart

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1939
Biography Data
Positions: P-16
Proper Name: Elmert Robert Burkart
Nickname(s): Swede
Born: February 1, 1917
Place Torresdale, Pennsylvania
Death February 6, 1995
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Olney (Philadelphia,PA)
College: Temple University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1936 (19.225)
TBC Player ID:9417
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Elmer Burkart player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi19 003.522200007.243301220002.094.700.0014.092.350.17
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi20 006.1970004016.02011110940001.8111.250.005.062.250.44
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi21 014.5021101010.012550310101.5010.800.002.700.900.33
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB35phi22 104.325000308.111440220001.5611.880.002.162.161.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)114.9316310804247232302690101.7410.070.005.571.930.35
MLB: Average per 162 Games444.935711402901501688282093320401.7410.070.005.571.930.35
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)114.9316310804247232302690101.7410.070.005.571.930.35
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip19 22000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip20 76100000003000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip21 23000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB35phip22 511110010000001.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----21
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)1612211001000600000.083.083.167250.083.083.167----212
MLB: Average per 162 Games16212220101000100006100000.083.083.167250.083.083.167----20122
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)1612211001000600000.083.083.167250.083.083.167----212
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2702011.0002.579.00
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP71604001.0002.255.14
 
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2101110.6671.809.00
 
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP5801001.0001.131.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP16411811.9001.985.06

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.