Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [April 20-April 26]   AL - Mark Teixeira  NL - Adeiny Hechavarria
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ellis Clary | Profile and Statistics

Ellis Clary

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1945
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-111, 2B-81, SS-1
Proper Name: Ellis Clary
Nickname(s): Cat
Born: September 11, 1916
Place Valdosta, Georgia
Death June 2, 2000
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Valdosta (Valdosta,GA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 7,1942 (25.269)
TBC Player ID:9948
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 48 94 66 39


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ellis Clary player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942Washington Senators IALMLB21ws12b2576240346690016204525243.275.394.313706.038.233.3070.56--75291
1943Washington Senators IALMLB3ws13b26732543665191019844431238.256.370.339709.083.272.2910.70--86303
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB2sla3b2623691519200512116010.275.375.304679.029.174.3020.55--2181
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB2sla3b-2b272549613110410129010.265.410.327737.061.327.3250.75--1662
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB2sla3b2826386810120223010.211.250.316566.105.105.2061.5038.01241
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)22365097171322146128114744010011.263.376.323699.060.242.2960.65650.0210778
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624727012423113396835430708.263.376.323699.060.242.2960.65650.0153565
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)149494701312810351048956407011.265.382.326708.061.253.2990.63--161594
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)7415627404111124251800300.256.359.314673.058.205.2850.72156.049184
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1944St. LouisWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Washington Senators IALMLB2B69 1621811137.969--44.74
1942Washington Senators IALMLB3B2 10001.000--4.50
 
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B3 81111.950--57.00
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B14 102513.972--22.50
1943Washington Senators IALMLB3B68 86119126.945--27.13
1943Washington Senators IALMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B6 6912.937--22.50
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B11 1019021.000--23.73
 
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B3 1030.250--3.00
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B16 152123.947--20.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B8101772011640.959--42.00
 MLB3B11101221841514.953--24.81
 MLBSS1001001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.