Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Elijah Jones | Profile and Statistics

Elijah Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1909
Biography Data
Positions: P-6
Proper Name: Elijah Albert Jones
Nickname(s): Bumpus
Born: January 27, 1882
Place Oxford, Michigan
Death April 29, 1943
Height/Weight: 5-11 / Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1907 (25.076)
TBC Player ID:13442
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Elijah Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1907Detroit TigersALMLB-det25 015.0641103116.0231590492001.6912.940.002.255.062.25
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-det27 112.7022000010.010330021001.009.000.000.001.80--
MLB Totals (2 seasons)124.156310312633181204113001.4211.420.001.383.812.75
MLB: Average per 162 Games8154.15452380238196249136910308323001.4211.420.001.383.812.75
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)124.156310312633181204113001.4211.420.001.383.812.75
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1907Detroit TigersALMLB-detp25 4400000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-detp27 2411000000 00 .250.250.250500.000.000.250----14
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)6811000000000000.125.125.125250.000.000.125----18
MLB: Average per 162 Games16221627270000000000000.125.125.125250.000.000.125----27216
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)6811000000000000.125.125.125250.000.000.125----18
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907Detroit TigersALMLBP4160420.6672.259.00
 
1909Detroit TigersALMLBP21011001.0001.809.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP6261520.7502.089.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.