The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Eddie Stanky >> Transactions and Salaries

Eddie Stanky AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power43Contact34XBH41RBIs47Runs60Hitting68Durability74Team.546Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1152, SS-51, 3B-6
Proper Name: Edward Raymond Stanky
Nickname(s): The Brat, Muggsy
Born: September 3, 1916
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death June 16, 1999 (82.286)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Northeast (Philadelphia,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1943 (26.230)
TBC Player ID:18374
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, BSN, NY1, SLN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Stanky player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Giants to Cardinals for Max Lanier and Chuck Diering.
    Traded by Braves with Alvin Dark to Giants for Red Webb, Willard Marshall, Buddy Kerr and Sid Gordon.
    Traded by Dodgers to Braves for Ray Sanders, Bama Rowell and Cash.
    Traded by Cubs to Dodgers for Bob Chipman.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.