TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Eddie Stanky >> Jobs in Baseball

Eddie Stanky AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power43Contact33XBH40RBIs35Runs60Hitting68Durability74Team.546Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1152, SS-51, 3B-6
Proper Name: Edward Raymond Stanky
Nickname(s): The Brat, Muggsy
Born: September 3, 1916
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death June 16, 1999 (82.286)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Northeast (Philadelphia,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1943 (26.230)
TBC Player ID:18374
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, BSN, NY1, SLN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Stanky player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Eddie Stanky
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1952St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager8866.5713  
    1953St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager8371.5393  
    1954St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager7282.4686  
    1955St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager6886.4427  
    1957Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7677.4976  
    1958Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7776.5034  
    1966Chicago White SoxMLBManager8379.5124  
    1967Chicago White SoxMLBManager8973.5494  
    1968Chicago White SoxMLBManager6795.4149  
    1969University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1970University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1971University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1972University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1973University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1974University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1975University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1976University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1977University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1977Texas RangersMLBManager9468.5802  
    1978University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1979University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1980University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach00.000  
    1981University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach53.625  
    1982University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach44.500  
    1983University of South AlabamaNCAAHead Coach125.706  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.