LIKE us on FACEBOOK
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Eddie Mayo | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Mayo WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power46Contact36XBH46RBIs32Runs51Hitting56Durability55Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-544, 3B-229, SS-13
Proper Name: Edward Joseph Mayo
Nickname(s): Hotshot
Born: April 15, 1910
Place Holyoke, Massachusetts
Death November 27, 2006 (96.226)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 22,1936 (26.037)
TBC Player ID:14944
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PHA, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Mayo player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936New York GiantsNLMLB20ny13b26   461411128411801112003.199.257.262519.064.142.2111.09141.037152
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn27   65172193961118115201117.227.293.291584.064.157.2521.33172.050199
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn28   814230014010001.214.267.429696.214.286.1540.0014.0615
1943Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2pha33   128471491031010282034325237.219.278.244522.025.102.2350.94--115533
1944Detroit TigersALMLB3det2b34   15460776151183563913572342812.249.317.313630.064.152.2520.40121.4190696
1945Detroit TigersALMLB3det2b35   1345017114324310547747290137.285.347.405752.120.214.2880.6250.1203561
1946Detroit TigersALMLB3det2b36   51202215192022621412047.252.301.317618.064.153.2680.86--64220
1947Detroit TigersALMLB3det2b37   1425356614928464837482801216.279.338.379717.101.183.2850.5889.2203595
1948Detroit TigersALMLB3
9
det2b38   106370359220124219301931812.249.310.324634.076.135.2580.63185.0120421
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)834301335075911916262872938257175130109072.252.313.328641.076.158.2610.68115.99883392
MLB: Average per 162 Games162585681472335566750343021014.252.313.328641.076.158.2610.68115.9192659
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)587221526958699132322926381961117075054.265.326.352678.088.171.2710.5796.37802493
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)12847149103101028203432502307.219.278.244522.025.102.2350.94--115533
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)461411128411800111200003.199.257.262519.064.142.2111.09141.037152
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936New York GiantsWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
1945Detroit TigersWorld Series728471002002200000.250.300.2865868
Totals:World Series829471002002200000.241.290.2765668
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936New York GiantsNLMLB3B40 326928.981--22.73
 
1937Boston BeesNLMLB3B50 577362.956--23.40
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLB3B6 4812.923--18.00
1938Boston BeesNLMLBSS2 22011.000--18.00
 
1943Philadelphia Blue JaysMLBMLB3B123 1762231018.976--29.20
 
1944Detroit TigersALMLB2B143 38445819120.978--52.99
1944Detroit TigersALMLBSS11 174025.966--46.64
 
1945Detroit TigersALMLB2B124 3263931591.980--52.19
 
1946Detroit TigersALMLB2B49 96125828.965--40.59
 
1947Detroit TigersALMLB2B142 3263651280.983--43.80
 
1948Detroit TigersALMLB2B86 2022231148.975--44.48
1948Detroit TigersALMLB3B10 919011.000--25.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B54401334156465367.978--47.94
  MLB3B22902783921931.972--26.33
  MLBSS130194226.968--42.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me