Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Eddie Kearse | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Kearse

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1942
Biography Data
Positions: C-11
Proper Name: Edward Paul Kearse
Nickname(s): Truck
Born: February 23, 1916
Place San Francisco, California
Death July 15, 1968
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 13,1942 (26.111)
TBC Player ID:13594
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Kearse player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942New York YankeesALMLB25nyac2611262500021031011.192.276.192468.000.154.2000.33--530
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1126250002103100101.192.276.192468.000.154.2000.33--530
MLB: Average per 162 Games16238329740002915044150015015.192.276.192468.000.154.2000.33--74442
New York Yankees (1 seasons)1126250002103100101.192.276.192468.000.154.2000.33--530
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942New York YankeesALMLBC11 427001.000--40.09
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC110427001.000--40.09

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.