Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Eddie Grant | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Grant

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1915
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-769, SS-103, 2B-30, 1B-1
Proper Name: Edward Leslie Grant
Nickname(s): Harvard Eddie
Born: May 21, 1883 (132.100)
Place Franklin, Massachusetts
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Harvard University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 4,1905 (22.075)
TBC Player ID:12088
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, PHI, CIN, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
60 61 51 55 36
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Grant player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln2b22 2813000000 00 .375.375.375750.000.000.375----38
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b24 742682665430191010 15 .243.272.280552.037.112.2430.00--75284
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b25 147598691461380322735 314 .244.289.293582.048.152.2440.00--175650
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b26 154631751701841372835 331 .269.311.315626.046.146.2680.00631.0199700
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3b27 15257970155155167253954134 .268.315.316631.048.159.2941.38579.0183653
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b28 13645849102127153285147023 .223.301.286587.063.236.2460.92458.0131532
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss29 9625537616122011182717 .239.292.294586.055.169.2611.50127.575281
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b30 2794122010097111001 .213.295.223518.011.202.2380.91--21106
1913New York GiantsNLMLB-ny13b-2b30 272084100112200 .200.273.250523.050.200.2221.00--522
1914New York GiantsNLMLB-ny13b31 88282347871029112321111 .277.333.309642.032.152.2990.91--87317
1915New York GiantsNLMLB-ny13b32 871921840210105692013 .208.248.229477.021.063.2332.22--44205
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)990338539984479305277153623318111012900.249.300.295595.045.158.2620.78677.09983758
MLB: Average per 162 Games162554651381351452513830202100.249.300.295595.045.158.2620.78677.0163615
Philadelphia Phillies (4 seasons)52720762405365020215590011954808400.258.301.304605.046.147.2640.451,038.06322287
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)259807981831983824608084103100.227.297.281578.055.211.2501.05269.0227919
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)202494601221020401763443201400.247.298.275573.028.119.2711.26--136544
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)2813000000000000.375.375.375750.000.000.375----38
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1913NY GiantsWorld Series21100000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Cleveland NapsALMLB2B2 1410.833--22.50
 
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B74 106145236.916--30.53
 
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B134 1972713522.930--31.43
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS13 313972.909--48.46
 
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B154 1843102218.957--28.87
 
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B152 1932563122.935--26.59
 
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B122 1582081821.953--27.00
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS11 202692.836--37.64
 
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B15 172132.927--22.80
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS56 1021711520.948--43.88
 
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B26 234254.929--22.50
1913New York GiantsNLMLB2B3 2511.875--21.00
1913New York GiantsNLMLB3B5 112001.000--23.40
1913New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
 
1914New York GiantsNLMLB2B16 242844.929--29.25
1914New York GiantsNLMLB3B52 4410187.948--25.10
1914New York GiantsNLMLBSS21 2962115.892--39.00
 
1915New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1915New York GiantsNLMLB2B9 1315001.000--28.00
1915New York GiantsNLMLB3B35 395733.970--24.69
1915New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 1710.889--72.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1010001.000--9.00
 MLB2B300405265.939--27.60
 MLB3B76909621423148105.942--27.91
 MLBSS10301843054329.919--42.73

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.