"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Eddie Feinberg | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Feinberg

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1939
Biography Data
Positions: SS-5, 2B-4, OF-2
Proper Name: Edward Isadore Feinberg
Nickname(s): Itzzy
Born: September 29, 1917
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death April 20, 1986
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Southern (Philadelphia,PA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1938 (20.347)
TBC Player ID:11305
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Feinberg player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss20 1020030000001000.150.150.150300.000.000.158----320
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b21 618241000020020.222.300.278578.056.167.2220.00--522
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1638271000002100200.184.225.211436.026.079.1890.50--842
MLB: Average per 162 Games162385207110000002010002000.184.225.211436.026.079.1890.50--81425
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1638271000002100200.184.225.211436.026.079.1890.50--842
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS4 91313.957--49.50
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF2 60001.000--27.00
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B4 4612.909--22.50
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B404612.909--22.50

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.