Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Eddie Carnett | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Carnett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1945
Biography Data
Positions: OF-104, 1B-25, P-6
Proper Name: Edwin Elliott Carnett
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: October 21, 1916 (98.215)
Place Springfield, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1941 (24.180)
TBC Player ID:9657
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CHA, CLE
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Carnett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1941Boston BravesNLMLB20bsn240020.252000001.14330320005.2527.000.0020.2513.500.67
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB24cha27009.002000202.03221010001.5013.504.500.004.50--
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLB42cle28000.002000202.00000010000.000.000.000.004.50--
MLB Totals (3 seasons)009.0060004057551340002.0012.601.805.407.201.33
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.0068000450577957571134450002.0012.601.805.407.201.33
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)0027.0020000014330320007.0036.000.0027.0018.000.67
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)000.0020002020000010000.000.000.000.004.50--
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)009.0020002023221010001.5013.504.500.004.50--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB24chaof2712645751126188160522635545.276.322.357679.081.144.2971.35457.0163492
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLB42cleof28307351670070129101.219.250.315565.096.110.2504.50--2376
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1565305614225816753284460406.268.312.351663.083.140.2911.57530.0186568
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625505814726817053294660406.268.312.351663.083.140.2911.57530.0193590
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)1264575112618816052263550405.276.322.357679.081.144.2971.35457.0163492
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)30735167007012910001.219.250.315565.096.110.2504.50--2376
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP210000.0000.000.00
 
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB1B25 2269116.996--84.60
1944Chicago White SoxALMLBOF88 1977110.949--20.86
1944Chicago White SoxALMLBP2201001.0004.504.50
 
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF16 33111.971--19.13
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLBP220000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2502269116.996--84.60
 MLBOF10402308121.952--20.60
 MLBP6501001.0001.801.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.