2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Eddie Basinski | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Basinski

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed39Power53Contact14XBH53RBIs22Runs49Hitting52Durability44Team.459Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-104, 2B-99
Proper Name: Edwin Frank Basinski
Nickname(s): Bazooka, Fiddler
Born: November 4, 1922 (93.296)
Place Buffalo, New York
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 172 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University at Buffalo
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 20,1944 (21.197)
TBC Player ID:8552
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Basinski player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B37 8582715.960--40.62
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS3 1510.857--18.00
 
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B6 11513.941--24.00
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS101 1662623459.926--38.14
 
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B56 116130734.972--39.54
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B9902122171552.966--39.00
 MLBSS10401672673559.925--37.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.