Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Payrolls Home Page -  Removed the $ sign to make the grid easier to read.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ed Walczak | Profile and Statistics

Ed Walczak

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1945
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-17, SS-2
Proper Name: Edwin Joseph Walczak
Nickname(s): Husky
Born: September 21, 1918
Place Arctic, Rhode Island
Death March 10, 1998
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Norwich Free Academy (Norwich,CT)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1945 (26.347)
TBC Player ID:19290
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Walczak player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB8phi2b2620576123002069002.211.286.263549.053.158.2501.50--1563
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)20576123002006900002.211.286.263549.053.158.2501.50--1563
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624624997240016004973000016.211.286.263549.053.158.2501.50--122510
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)20576123002006900002.211.286.263549.053.158.2501.50--1563
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B17 4441313.966--45.00
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS2 5311.889--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1704441313.966--45.00
 MLBSS205311.889--36.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.