"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ed Kinsella | Profile and Statistics

Ed Kinsella

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1910
Biography Data
Positions: P-13
Proper Name: Edward William Kinsella
Nickname(s): Rube
Born: January 15, 1882
Place Lexington, Illinois
Death January 17, 1976
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Illinois State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1905 (23.244)
TBC Player ID:13768
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Kinsella player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit23012.6532201017.0196503110001.2910.060.001.595.823.67
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla28133.78105203050.0623021016101001.5611.160.002.881.800.63
MLB Totals (2 seasons)143.49137404067813626019211001.4910.880.002.552.821.11
MLB: Average per 162 Games3143.49442414014022827512288065713001.4910.880.002.552.821.11
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)133.78105203050623021016101001.5611.160.002.881.800.63
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)012.6532201017196503110001.2910.060.001.595.823.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp233300000001 00 .000.250.000250.000.333.0000.00--04
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap28101223000105 01 .250.471.250721.000.417.2500.00--318
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)131523000100600100.200.429.200629.000.400.2000.00--322
MLB: Average per 162 Games16218725370001200750001200.200.429.200629.000.400.2000.00--37274
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)101223000100500100.250.471.250721.000.417.2500.00--318
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)3300000000100000.000.250.000250.000.333.0000.00--04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3170110.5000.533.00
 
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLBP105002222.9173.9619.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP136702332.8853.0915.92

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.