Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ed Butka | Profile and Statistics

Ed Butka

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1944
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-17
Proper Name: Edward Luke Butka
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: January 17, 1916
Place Canonsburg, Pennsylvania
Death April 21, 2005
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1943 (27.253)
TBC Player ID:9487
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Butka player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Washington Senators IALMLB36ws11b27 390310010003000.333.333.444777.111.111.500----49
1944Washington Senators IALMLB26ws11b28 154118100100211000.195.233.220453.024.073.2675.50--943
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)185011120020021400000.220.250.260510.040.080.3067.00--1352
MLB: Average per 162 Games162450999180018001812600000.220.250.260510.040.080.3067.00--117468
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)185011120020021400000.220.250.260510.040.080.3067.00--1352
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Washington Senators IALMLB1B3 173011.000--60.00
 
1944Washington Senators IALMLB1B14 98738.972--67.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1701151039.977--66.18

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.