Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Salary/Payroll Data -  Updated Player Salaries and team Payroll data for 2015. Based on opening day rosters.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ed Brandt | Profile and Statistics

Ed Brandt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-378
Proper Name: Edward Arthur Brandt
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: February 17, 1905
Place Spokane, Washington
Death November 1, 1944
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Lewis & Clark (Spokane,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1928 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:9145
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, BRO, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
65 80 76 70


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Brandt player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn239215.07383112120225.123414112722109844001.529.350.884.353.360.77
1929Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn248135.53262113020167.21961111031283503001.6610.520.644.462.680.60
1930Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn254115.01411341181147.116888821559652001.5410.260.923.603.971.10
1931Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2618112.92332923342250.0228948111771123001.228.210.402.774.031.45
1932Boston BravesNLMLB11bsn2716163.97353119221254.02711221121157792001.299.600.392.022.801.39
1933Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2818142.60413223494287.2256858310771042101.168.010.312.413.251.35
1934Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2916143.534028203105255.024911110013831064001.308.790.462.933.741.28
1935Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn305195.00292512040174.2224110971266612001.6611.540.623.403.140.92
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB25bro3111133.50382912162234.02461059114651042001.339.460.542.504.001.60
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pit3211103.1133257262176.117773611167741001.389.030.563.423.781.10
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pit33543.462414516096.1934437335380001.338.690.283.273.551.09
MLB Totals (11 seasons)1211463.8737827815018691722682342108497413477887725101.389.290.533.093.481.13
MLB: Average per 162 Games13153.873929162722352431121011481913001.389.290.533.093.481.13
Atlanta Braves (8 seasons)941194.012832101261451131762182686278510661166122101.389.330.543.123.381.08
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)16143.23573912312227327011798141021121001.368.900.463.363.691.10
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)11133.503829121622342461059114651042001.339.460.542.504.001.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp2339705174003091203 .243.329.300629.057.186.2931.33--2182
1929Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp242964715400504603 .234.279.297576.063.125.2591.50--1971
1930Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp2541503122104021001 .240.269.320589.080.120.3005.00--1653
1931Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp2634821121010819507 .256.330.280610.024.146.2730.56--2398
1932Boston BravesNLMLB11bsnp2735929191001102605 .207.223.217440.011.033.2213.00--2099
1933Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp2847979304006047041.309.337.351688.041.082.3331.75--34105
1934Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp29489614231209067023.240.284.292576.052.115.2581.17--28104
1935Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp3031625130002013001.210.222.210432.000.016.2203.00--1363
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB25brop3143847161006098022.190.269.202471.012.119.2110.89--1795
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pitp32335951020020810012.169.269.203472.034.169.2041.25--1268
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pitp3324375112003019020.297.316.351667.054.081.3939.00--1340
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)40479380187214059105583003009.236.285.272557.037.107.2631.51--216878
MLB: Average per 162 Games162318327582024002233001204.236.285.272557.037.107.2631.51--87352
Atlanta Braves (8 seasons)30461363150164048103756002505.245.288.284572.039.101.2691.51--174675
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)5796102140050091900302.219.286.260546.042.135.2732.11--25108
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)43847161006009800202.190.269.202471.012.119.2110.89--1795
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Boston BravesNLMLBP38225361031.0002.5615.16
 
1929Boston BravesNLMLBP2616784724.9652.9619.04
 
1930Boston BravesNLMLBP41147635021.0002.519.00
 
1931Boston BravesNLMLBP33250106421.9742.6620.18
 
1932Boston BravesNLMLBP3525486311.9862.5218.26
 
1933Boston BravesNLMLBP41287146012.9872.3216.24
 
1934Boston BravesNLMLBP40255123920.9621.8011.48
 
1935Boston BravesNLMLBP2917474231.9422.5315.21
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP3823444013.9781.6910.42
 
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3317644311.9792.4012.82
 
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP249621811.9521.887.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3782265785121419.9772.3414.05

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.