Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Ed Albosta | Profile and Statistics

Ed Albosta

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-19
Proper Name: Edward John Albosta
Nickname(s): Rube
Born: October 27, 1918
Place Saginaw, Michigan
Death January 7, 2003
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Arthur Hill (Saginaw,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1941 (22.311)
TBC Player ID:8090
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Albosta player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB29bro22 026.2322000013.011991850001.467.620.695.543.460.63
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB24pit27 066.13176003039.2413427335191001.929.300.687.944.310.54
MLB Totals (2 seasons)086.11198003053524336443241001.798.830.687.304.080.56
MLB: Average per 162 Games0206.11482000801331311089110108603001.798.830.687.304.080.56
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)066.08176003040413427335191001.909.230.687.884.280.54
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)026.232200001311991850001.467.620.695.543.460.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB29brop22 24000000003000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB24pitp27 178010000004001.125.125.125250.000.000.250----18
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1912010000000700001.083.083.083166.000.000.200----112
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621020900000006000009.083.083.083166.000.000.200----9102
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)178010000000400001.125.125.125250.000.000.250----18
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)24000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP21304001.0002.7718.00
 
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP173927011.0002.084.76
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1952211011.0002.256.16

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.