Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Earle Combs | Profile and Statistics

Earle Combs HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1935
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1387
Proper Name: Earle Bryan Combs
Nickname(s): The Kentucky Colonel
Born: May 14, 1899
Place Pebworth, Kentucky
Death July 21, 1976
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Eastern Kentucky University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1924 (24.337)
TBC Player ID:10080
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
79 80 73 81 62
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earle Combs player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof25 243510145002014200 .400.462.5431005.143.229.4240.50--1939
1925New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof26 150593117203361336112136543411 .342.411.462873.120.228.3660.66197.7274673
1926New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof27 1456061131813112855864723314 .299.352.429781.130.211.3010.4975.8260670
1927New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof28 15264813723136236641566231212 .356.414.511925.154.264.3680.50108.0331724
1928New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof29 1496261181943321756108773324 .310.387.463850.153.280.3190.4389.4290709
1929New York YankeesALMLB1nyaof30 14258611920233153651176932011 .345.414.468882.123.247.3610.46195.3274666
1930New York YankeesALMLB1nyaof31 137532129183302278216107426011 .344.424.523947.179.329.3530.3576.0278617
1931New York YankeesALMLB1nyaof32 1385631201793113558113683432 .318.394.446840.128.263.3320.50112.6251636
1932New York YankeesALMLB1nyaof33 144591143190321096539811621 .321.405.455860.134.261.3200.2065.7269675
1933New York YankeesALMLB1nyaof34 12241786125221656464471913 .300.372.465837.165.283.3050.4083.4194468
1934New York YankeesALMLB1nyaof35 6325147801352253140904 .319.412.434846.116.283.3250.23125.5109295
1935New York YankeesALMLB1nyaof36 8929847847433513361001 .282.359.362721.081.195.2840.2899.3108335
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)14555746118618663091545863296716702781707400.325.397.462859.138.259.3340.4199.126576507
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626401322083417670118753120800.325.397.462859.138.259.3340.4199.1296724
New York Yankees (12 seasons)14555746118618663091545863296716702781707400.325.397.462859.138.259.3340.4199.126576507
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1926NY YankeesWorld Series7283102002005200000.357.640.429106912
1927NY YankeesWorld Series416650002001200000.312.676.3129885
1928NY YankeesWorld Series10000001000000000.0001.000.00010000
1932NY YankeesWorld Series416861014004300000.375.730.625135510
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924New York YankeesALMLBOF11 120001.000--9.82
 
1925New York YankeesALMLBOF150 4011292.979--24.78
 
1926New York YankeesALMLBOF145 3758122.970--23.77
 
1927New York YankeesALMLBOF152 4116140.968--24.69
 
1928New York YankeesALMLBOF149 4241197.980--26.28
 
1929New York YankeesALMLBOF141 35810135.966--23.49
 
1930New York YankeesALMLBOF135 275591.969--18.67
 
1931New York YankeesALMLBOF129 335592.974--23.72
 
1932New York YankeesALMLBOF139 3436123.967--22.60
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBOF104 227361.975--19.90
 
1934New York YankeesALMLBOF62 145110.993--21.19
 
1935New York YankeesALMLBOF70 143210.993--18.64
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF138703449699523.974--22.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.