Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Earl Torgeson >> 1961 Game Logs

Earl Torgeson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed85Power70Contact60XBH64RBIs63Runs59Hitting64Durability72Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1416, OF-6
Proper Name: Clifford Earl Torgeson
Nickname(s): The Earl Of Snohomish
Born: January 1, 1924
Place Snohomish, Washington
Death November 8, 1990 (66.312)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Snohomish (Snohomish,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1947 (23.105)
TBC Player ID:18962
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, PHI, DET, CHA, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Torgeson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1961 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-04-10CHA@WS2W4-39ph112681
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1961-04-14CHA@DETL0-79ph21269---------1------.000.500.000500------
    1961-04-15CHA@DETL2-69ph312701
    ---------------.000.333.000333------
    1961-04-19CHAWS2L2-79ph412711
    ---------1-----.000.250.000250------
    1961-04-20CHAWS2W6-18ph51272------1------1--.000.200.000200------
    1961-04-22CHABOSL6-741b61273----------------.000.200.000200------
    1961-04-23CHABOSL3-49ph712741
    ---------1-----.000.167.000167------
    1961-04-29CHA@KC1L9-138ph81275-1-------1------.000.286.000286------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-05-02CHA@CLEL2-38ph912761
    ---------1-----.000.250.000250------
    1961-05-03CHA@CLEL3-49ph1012771
    ---------------.000.222.000222------
    1961-05-05CHADETL4-89ph111278---------1------.000.300.000300------
    1961-05-07CHADETL3-59ph1212791
    ---------------.000.273.000273------
    1961-05-19CHA@LAAL3-48ph1312801
    ---------1-----.000.250.000250------
    1961-05-21CHA@BOSW6-59ph1412811
    ---------------.000.231.000231------
    1961-05-22CHA@BOSL1-49ph1512821
    ---------1-----.000.214.000214------
    1961-05-28CHA@NYAL3-59ph1612831
    ---------------.000.200.000200------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-06-04CHANYAL1-109ph1712841
    -1-------------.083.250.083333------
    1961-06-09CHA@WS2L0-19ph1812851
    --------------1.077.235.077312------
    1961-06-10CHA@WS2L3-45ph1912861
    ---------------.071.222.071293------
    1961-06-11CHA@BALL2-89ph2012871
    ---------------.067.211.067278------
    1961-06-17NYA@DETL10-129ph2112881
    ---------------.062.200.062262------
    1961-06-18NYA@DETW9-09ph2212891
    ---------------.059.190.059249------
    1961-06-23NYA@MINL0-49ph231290---------1------.059.227.059286------
    1961-06-28NYA@LAAL3-59ph241291---------1------.059.261.059320------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-07-04NYADETL3-48ph2512921
    ---------1-----.056.250.056306------
    1961-07-05NYACLEW6-071b2612934
    ---------------.045.214.045259------
    1961-07-07NYABOSW14-361b2712941
    11-------------.087.241.087328------
    1961-07-09NYABOSW3-071b2812952
    --------2-----1.080.273.080353------
    1961-07-09NYABOSL6-971b2912962
    1-------3------.074.316.074390------
    1961-07-13NYA@CHAW6-271b301297----------------.074.316.074390------
    1961-07-14NYA@CHAL1-69ph311298---------1------.074.333.074407------
    1961-07-15NYA@CHAW9-89ph3212991
    ---------------.071.325.071396------
    1961-07-16NYA@BALW2-161b331300----------------.071.325.071396------
    1961-07-17NYA@BALW5-061b3413011
    ---------1-----.069.317.069386------
    1961-07-19NYA@WS2L2-1261b351302----------------.069.317.069386------
    1961-07-25NYACHAW5-19ph3613031
    -1-----1-------.100.333.100433------
    1961-07-30NYABALL1-23pr371304----------------.100.333.100433------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-08-03NYAKC1L1-68ph3813051
    ---------1-----.097.326.097423------
    1961-08-13NYA@WS2L2-129ph3913061
    ---------------.094.318.094412------
    1961-08-16NYACHAW5-46pr401307-1--------------.094.318.094412------
    1961-08-22NYA@LAAL3-48pr411308----------------.094.318.094412------
    1961-08-23NYA@LAAW8-69ph4213091
    ---------------.091.311.091402------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me