2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Earl Smith | Profile and Statistics

Earl Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1922


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power72Contact49XBH71RBIs40Runs49Hitting65Durability49Team.470Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-318, 3B-86
Proper Name: Earl Leonard Smith
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: January 20, 1891
Place Oak Hill, Ohio
Death March 14, 1943 (52.053)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1916 (25.235)
TBC Player ID:18149
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, SLA, WS1
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBOF7 4010.800--5.14
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF51 1141235.977--22.24
 
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF81 1641494.952--19.78
 
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF68 1551354.971--22.24
 
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B70 73146202.916--28.16
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF15 34431.927--22.80
 
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B13 202360.878--29.77
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF4 8010.889--18.00
1921Washington Senators IALMLB3B1 1110.667--18.00
1921Washington Senators IALMLBOF43 841052.949--19.67
 
1922Washington Senators IALMLB3B2 44001.000--36.00
1922Washington Senators IALMLBOF49 881293.917--18.37
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B86098174272.910--28.47
 MLBOF3180651653619.952--20.26

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.