Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Earl Smith >> Transactions and Salaries

Earl Smith WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power71Contact63XBH63RBIs56Runs22Hitting72Durability47Team.558Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-720, 2B-1
Proper Name: Earl Sutton Smith
Nickname(s): Oil
Born: February 14, 1897
Place Hot Springs, Arkansas
Death June 8, 1963 (66.114)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1919 (22.069)
TBC Player ID:18147
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN, PIT, SLN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Giants with Jesse Barnes to Braves for Mule Watson and Hank Gowdy.
    Purchased by Cardinals from Pirates.
    Purchased by Pirates from Braves.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me