Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Earl Smith >>

Earl Smith WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power71Contact51XBH63RBIs39Runs22Hitting72Durability47Team.558Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-720, 2B-1
Proper Name: Earl Sutton Smith
Nickname(s): Oil
Born: February 14, 1897
Place Hot Springs, Arkansas
Death June 8, 1963 (66.114)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1919 (22.069)
TBC Player ID:18147
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN, PIT, SLN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me