"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Earl Johnson >>

Earl Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1951
Biography Data
Positions: P-179
Proper Name: Earl Douglas Johnson
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: April 2, 1919
Place Redmond, Washington
Death December 3, 1994
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Ballard (Seattle,WA)
College: St. Mary's College of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 20,1940 (21.109)
TBC Player ID:13357
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, DET
Relationship(s):Brother of Chet Johnson

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 78 61 75


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB20bos21624.091710202070.1693332039263001.548.830.004.993.330.67
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB20bos22454.521712403093.2905747451462001.518.650.384.904.420.90
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB12bos27543.712950014380.0783933539401001.468.780.564.394.501.03
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB12bos2812112.97451763178142.11296347762651101.348.160.443.924.111.05
1948Boston Red SoxALMLB12bos291044.533531021591.1984946742452101.539.660.694.144.431.07
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB12bos30367.48193008049.1654541129201101.9111.860.185.293.650.69
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB12bos31007.24004013.21811110860001.9011.850.005.273.950.75
1951Detroit TigersALMLB18det32006.3500215.29540221001.9414.290.003.183.181.00
MLB Totals (8 seasons)40324.301795013371175465563022612427225011301.529.160.404.484.120.92
MLB: Average per 162 Games12104.305315412151621659078781743101.529.160.404.484.120.92
Boston Red Sox (7 seasons)40324.281735013369165415472972572427024810301.519.100.404.494.130.92
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)006.0060002169540221001.8313.500.003.003.001.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB20bosp21182732000000010001.074.074.074148.000.000.118----227
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB20bosp22173441000020028031.294.333.294627.000.059.3854.00--1039
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosp2729224520040049011.227.346.318664.091.273.3852.25--727
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosp284644112100400110023.273.289.295584.023.045.35310.00--1347
1948Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosp2935312300030019012.097.125.097222.000.032.1369.00--333
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosp3019111000000017000.000.083.00083.000.091.0007.00--012
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosp312
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)1751711532300130095300708.187.228.205433.018.070.2715.89--35187
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621581430300120084900607.187.228.205433.018.070.2715.89--32173
Boston Red Sox (7 seasons)1751711532300130095300708.187.228.205433.018.070.2715.89--35187
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1946BostonWorld Series102.7030 03.1112100.902.700.005.402.70
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Boston Red SoxALMLBP1770219011.0002.7011.12
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBP1793327031.0002.9015.88
 
1946Boston Red SoxALMLBP298051211.9441.915.28
 
1947Boston Red SoxALMLBP4514243125.9462.227.00
 
1948Boston Red SoxALMLBP3591625021.0003.077.97
 
1949Boston Red SoxALMLBP19493510.8891.473.79
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBP111306001.0004.154.91
 
1951Detroit TigersALMLBP6511011.0003.603.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP17954324126413.9742.497.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.