Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Earl Johnson >>

Earl Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1951
Biography Data
Positions: P-179
Proper Name: Earl Douglas Johnson
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: April 2, 1919
Place Redmond, Washington
Death December 3, 1994
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Ballard (Seattle,WA)
College: St. Mary's College of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 20,1940 (21.109)
TBC Player ID:13357
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, DET
Relationship(s):Brother of Chet Johnson

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 78 61 75


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.