2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Earl Harrist | Profile and Statistics

Earl Harrist

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1953


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts45Walks28Hittable43SO/BB33vsPower43Hitting30Durability54Team.420Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-132
Proper Name: Earl Harrist
Nickname(s): Irish
Born: August 2, 1919
Place Dubach, Louisiana
Death September 1, 1998 (79.030)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1945 (26.016)
TBC Player ID:12499
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CHA, WS1, SLA, DET
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Harrist player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB18cin25 243.61145104062.1603025227151001.408.660.293.902.170.56
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB25,49cha27 383.563340012593.2854837349554001.438.170.294.715.281.12
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB49cha28 135.87111005023.0231715413141001.579.001.575.095.481.08
1948 Washington Senators IALMLB28,49ws128 334.602340010060.2703531137210001.7610.380.155.493.120.57
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB35sla32 284.0110135116.21196152747491001.429.180.543.633.781.04
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB35cha33 107.5600308.19771511001.689.721.085.401.080.20
1953 Detroit TigersALMLB35,39det33 028.68003018.225191821571002.1412.050.967.233.370.47
MLB Totals (5 seasons)12284.3513224205010383391217185201931629001.529.190.474.543.810.84
MLB: Average per 162 Games5124.355810102241671709581984714001.529.190.474.543.810.84
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)5114.25515002051251177259867706001.478.420.584.825.041.04
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)284.00369101351171196152747491001.429.150.543.623.771.04
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)334.572340010061703531137210001.7510.330.155.463.100.57
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)243.63145104062603025227151001.408.710.293.922.180.56
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)028.538100301925191821571002.1111.840.957.113.320.47
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP146219001.0001.456.43
 
1947Chicago White SoxALMLBP339331811.9552.035.73
 
1948Chicago White SoxALMLBP112323001.0001.964.09
1948Washington Senators IALMLBP236046001.0001.503.91
 
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3611632514.9662.177.00
 
1953Chicago White SoxALMLBP781110.6672.252.57
1953Detroit TigersALMLBP81807001.0003.507.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP132380146935.9651.975.66

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.