2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Earl Averill | Profile and Statistics

Earl Averill AS-6HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1941


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power91Contact48XBH85RBIs51Runs71Hitting83Durability84Team.530Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1589
Proper Name: Howard Earl Averill
Nickname(s): Rock
Born: May 21, 1902
Place Snohomish, Washington
Death August 16, 1983 (81.087)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 172 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Snohomish (Snohomish,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1929 (26.330)
TBC Player ID:8329
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, DET, BSN
Relationship(s):Father of Earl Averill



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Earl Averill player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1940Detroit TigersWorld Series33000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series33000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF151 38414143.966--23.72
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF134 34511195.949--23.91
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF155 3989103.976--23.63
 
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF153 41212163.964--24.94
 
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF149 3908123.971--24.04
 
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF154 41012133.970--24.66
 
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF139 371672.982--24.41
 
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF150 36911122.969--22.80
 
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF156 3621193.976--21.52
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF131 3311492.975--23.70
 
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF11 120001.000--9.82
1939Detroit TigersALMLBOF80 157340.976--18.00
 
1940Detroit TigersALMLBOF22 23210.962--10.23
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBOF4 52001.000--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF15890396911512629.970--23.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.