Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Duster Mails | Profile and Statistics

Duster Mails WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1926
Biography Data
Positions: P-104
Proper Name: John Walter Mails
Nickname(s): Walter, The Great
Born: October 1, 1894
Place San Quentin, California
Death July 5, 1974
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Christian Brothers (Sacramento,CA)
College: St. Mary's College of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1915 (20.362)
TBC Player ID:14668
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
63 91 71 72
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Duster Mails player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro20 013.602000205.06522530002.2010.803.609.005.400.60
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro21 013.631100010017.1157719131001.387.790.524.676.751.44
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle25 701.8598621063.1541813118251001.147.670.142.563.551.39
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26 1483.94342410242194.121010385489872001.549.730.194.124.030.98
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle27 475.2826134170104.01226961840542001.5610.560.693.464.671.35
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln30 774.6021149020131.014578671158491001.559.960.763.983.370.84
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln31 010.001000001.02100110003.0018.000.009.009.001.00
MLB Totals (7 seasons)32254.1010459295262516554281235272202327001.509.660.473.844.051.05
MLB: Average per 162 Games13104.104325122111215231117981192973001.509.660.473.844.051.05
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)25153.956945205122362386190159131471665001.479.600.323.654.131.13
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)784.572214902013214779671159501001.5610.020.754.023.410.85
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)023.68130001202221129314161001.598.591.235.736.551.14
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop20 2100000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop21 11411000000200 .250.250.250500.000.000.500----14
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep25 920341000002603 .200.273.250523.050.150.2863.00--525
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep26 34645620040093808 .094.205.125330.031.172.2314.22--881
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep27 26312511010021401 .161.212.258470.097.161.2947.00--834
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp30 21453620030131302 .133.188.178365.044.089.1884.33--850
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)10316514226108011673001400.133.210.182392.048.139.2394.56--30195
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622602235920130225115002200.133.210.182392.048.139.2394.56--47307
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)6911510154105001358001200.130.219.183402.052.165.2634.46--21140
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)21453620030131300200.133.188.178366.044.089.1884.33--850
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)135110000000200000.200.200.200400.000.000.333----15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1920ClevelandWorld Series100.0021 015.2606600.773.450.003.453.45
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP2502001.0003.609.00
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP111702001.0001.061.64
 
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLBP963310001.0001.8613.00
 
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3419473320.9521.8610.59
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP26104624011.0002.6010.38
 
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2113142431.9031.9212.00
 
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP110110.5009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP104515209662.9512.0310.04

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.