Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:  2015 Coaching Staffs -  Added 2015 Coaching Staffs for MLB, Minors and Division I College. Indy Leagues to come later.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Doyle Lade | Profile and Statistics

Doyle Lade

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-126
Proper Name: Doyle Marion Lade
Nickname(s): Porky
Born: February 17, 1921
Place Fairbury, Nebraska
Death May 18, 2000
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 183 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1946 (25.213)
TBC Player ID:14027
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
65 45 54 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doyle Lade player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB19chn25024.1132000015.115870380001.178.800.001.764.702.67
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB22,23chn2611103.9434257150187.1202105821579625101.509.700.723.802.980.78
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB23chn27564.021912602087.1994439431292001.4910.200.413.192.990.94
1949Chicago CubsNLMLB23chn28455.00361351121129.214173721458432001.539.790.974.032.980.74
1950Chicago CubsNLMLB23chn29564.742082117.212668621450364101.509.641.073.822.750.72
MLB Totals (5 seasons)25294.39126642022735375832982624722117813201.509.770.793.702.980.81
MLB: Average per 162 Games9104.39452371101192209107941779645101.509.770.793.702.980.81
Chicago Cubs (5 seasons)25294.39126642022735375832982624722117813201.509.770.793.702.980.81
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB19chnp2535010000003010.200.200.200400.000.000.500----16
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB22
23
chnp26356031320041518030.217.277.250527.033.133.3103.60--1568
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB23chnp2719323500020110000.156.182.156338.000.031.22710.00--533
1949Chicago CubsNLMLB23chnp283632470004157040.219.324.219543.000.188.2801.40--741
1950Chicago CubsNLMLB23chnp2935
*Loading* (click to close)
510
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
00103
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.286.342.343685.057.143.3231.33--1240
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)127164153640011201442001001.220.281.244525.024.122.2953.00--40188
MLB: Average per 162 Games162209194650014301854001301.220.281.244525.024.122.2953.00--51240
Chicago Cubs (5 seasons)127164153640011201442001001.220.281.244525.024.122.2953.00--40188
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBP31504001.0002.4012.00
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBP34187104612.9822.7014.82
 
1948Chicago CubsNLMLBP19871119011.0003.1014.21
 
1949Chicago CubsNLMLBP36129102310.9712.308.25
 
1950Chicago CubsNLMLBP341171036021.0003.5412.18
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1265354112825.9882.8412.07

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.