"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> Minors >> SC >> Doug Scherer | Profile and Statistics

Doug Scherer

+ Played in Minors: Reached AAA
Biography Data
Positions: P-177
Proper Name: Douglas Alan Scherer
Nickname(s): Bird
Born: July 18, 1961 (53.252)
Place San Jose, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: San Jose City College , University of Arizona
Drafted: 1983 -- 13th round (319th overall) by Oakland Athletics (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:94520
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:OAK, TOR
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
66 73 62 80


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug Scherer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1983ArizonaNCAANCAAsr21593.6727610 488.110152363852 1.5710.290.003.875.301.37
1983 MedfordNwstA--oak21512.702800026853.149201611768301.248.270.172.8711.484.00
1984ModestoCalifA+-oak2211113.40272510010166.214181637831391101.347.610.384.487.511.67
1985ModestoCalifA+-oak23673.8920173211113.11085949105084501.398.580.793.976.671.68
1985 TacomaPCLAAA-oak23017.8983002021.226201922310202.2610.800.839.554.150.43
1986HuntsvilleSouAA-oak24284.5954000381184.11015043533611401.5910.780.533.526.511.85
1987HuntsvilleSouAA-oak25854.7437110016395.0110645034258501.6010.420.283.985.491.38
1988KnoxvilleSouAA-tor260110.123000102.2233031201.876.750.0010.123.370.33
Minor League Totals (6 seasons)32344.071775613285235375372972432825142142001.479.000.474.217.061.68
AAA (1 seasons)017.7783002022262019223102002.2310.640.829.414.090.43
AA (3 seasons)10144.7594110055141822131179687812021001.6010.530.403.865.931.54
A+ (2 seasons)17183.604742132212802491401121713322316001.368.000.554.287.171.68
A- (1 seasons)512.722800026853492016117683001.258.320.172.8911.554.00
NCAA (1 seasons)593.6827610048810152363852001.5810.330.003.895.321.37
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1983MedfordNwstA-P28 1810.900--2.89
 
1984ModestoCalifA+P27 82451.865--10.67
 
1985ModestoCalifA+P20 112042.886--13.95
1985TacomaPCLAAAP8 18011.000--10.13
 
1986HuntsvilleSouAAP54 71610.958--3.83
 
1987HuntsvilleSouAAP37 91310.957--5.35
 
1988KnoxvilleSouAAP3 02001.000--6.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAAP8018011.000--10.13
 AAP940163120.959--4.50
 A+P470194493.875--12.06
 A-P2801810.900--2.89


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.