2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Doug McWeeny | Profile and Statistics

Doug McWeeny

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1930


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts83Walks22Hittable64SO/BB50vsPower64Hitting39Durability63Team.446Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-206
Proper Name: Douglas Lawrence McWeeny
Nickname(s): Buzz
Born: August 17, 1896
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death January 1, 1953 (56.137)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1921 (24.250)
TBC Player ID:15229
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doug McWeeny player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha24 366.08278309297.21277666745463001.7611.700.654.154.241.02
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha25 015.9141003010.213870750001.8710.970.005.914.220.71
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha27 134.57135205043.1472522217183101.489.760.423.533.741.06
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro29 11133.044224101101216.12139773684963101.378.860.253.493.991.14
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro30 483.5634226051164.116780651370734001.449.150.713.834.001.04
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro31 14143.17423212451244.02181088611114792101.368.040.414.202.910.69
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro32 4106.1036244061146.01671199917935911001.7810.291.055.733.640.63
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin33 027.3682002025.2282321020100001.879.820.007.013.510.50
MLB Totals (8 seasons)37574.172061183754569489805364395645038626301.519.300.534.273.660.86
MLB: Average per 162 Games8124.1743258191199206112921294815101.519.300.534.273.660.86
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)33453.771541023252647717654043234736130720201.468.930.554.213.580.85
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)4105.6344145017215218710995969696101.6811.070.534.094.091.00
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)027.2782002026282321020100001.859.690.006.923.460.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Chicago White SoxALMLBP279732110.9602.238.00
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLBP41001001.0000.902.25
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBP1343322001.0005.2317.31
 
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP42216124451.9182.3312.00
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP34164103850.9062.6312.71
 
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP4224477233.9632.9116.93
 
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP3614672321.9371.857.50
 
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP82515011.0002.166.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP20694543226166.9442.5611.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.